Download the book of abstract and the schedule of contributed talks.

Session: Plenary lecture
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Eitan Tadmor

8:30 – 9:10

Nicolas Burq
Université Paris-Sud (France)
Control and stabilisation for linear Schrödinger and wave equations on tori

Session: Invited lecture I
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Debora Amadori

9:20 – 10:00

Ulrik S. Fjordholm
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim (Norway)
Statistical solutions of hyperbolic conservation laws

Session: Invited lecture II
Room: Lecture hall FO4
Chair: Fengyan Li

9:20 – 10:00

Manuel J. Castro Díaz
Universidad de Málaga (Spain)
Sediment transport in shallow flows: models and numerics

10:05 – 10:35

Break

Session: Invited lecture I
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Adimurthi

10:35 – 11:15

Ruo Li
Peking University, Beijing (P.R. China)
On hyperbolic moment models for kinetic equation

Session: Invited lecture II
Room: Lecture hall FO4
Chair: François Bouchut

10:35 – 11:15

Georges-Henri Cottet
Université Grenoble Alpes (France)
Semi-Lagrangian particles for hyperbolic problems

Session: Plenary lecture
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Gabriella Puppo

11:25 – 12:05

Bruno Després
Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris (France)
Modeling of uncertainties in nonlinear hyperbolic PDEs

12:10 – 14:00

Break

Session: Well-balanced/AP I
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Roger Käppeli

14:00 – 14:20

Florian Blachère
University of Nantes
An high-order asymptotic preserving scheme for conservation laws with source terms on 2D unstructured meshes


14:30 – 14:50

Arnab Jyoti Das Gupta
IISER Thiruvananthapuram
Asymptotically accurate IMEX Runge-Kutta schemes for the wave equation system in the low Mach number limit

Session: Geophysical models I
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Olga Rozanov

14:00 – 14:20

Emmanuel Audusse
University Paris 13
Godunov type scheme for the linear wave equation with Coriolis source term


14:30 – 14:50

Sebastien Boyaval
Université Paris Est
A non-Newtonian nonlinear shallow-water model using viscoelastic Saint-Venant equations

Session: UQ/Stochastics I
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Wladimir Neves

14:00 – 14:20

Jonas Kusch
RWTH Aachen University
Oscillation limiting in uncertainty quantification for hyperbolic equations


14:30 – 14:50

Hanqing Lu
University of Wisconsin-Madison
An asymptotic-preserving stochastic Galerkin method for the radiative heat transfer equations with random inputs (...)

Session: Discontinuous Galerkin
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Raimund Bürger

14:00 – 14:20

Nils Gerhard
RWTH Aachen University
Adaptive multiresolution discontinuous Galerkin schemes for conservation laws


14:30 – 14:50

Alexander Jaust
Hasselt University / RWTH Aachen University
An evaluation of shock-capturing schemes for hybridized discontinuous Galerkin methods

Session: Multi-physics models I
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Jesus C. Da Mota

14:00 – 14:20

Eduardo Abreu
University of Campinas
On the asymptotic behavior of relaxation balance laws with equilibrium hyperbolic models: theory and numerics


14:30 – 14:50

Fumioki Asakura
Osaka Electro-Communication University
Electromagnetic shock tube problem

Session: Dispersion/Korteweg
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: Yann Brenier

14:00 – 14:20

Corentin Audiard
Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Long time dynamics of the Euler-Korteweg system


14:30 – 14:50

David Ketcheson
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
Dispersive effects in first-order hyperbolic systems with periodicity

Session: Quantum mechanics I
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Ilja Kröker

14:00 – 14:20

Michele D'Amico
Gran Sasso Science Institute
The Cauchy problem for the Maxwell-Schrödinger system with a power-type nonlinearity


14:30 – 14:50

Stefano Spirito
Gran Sasso Science Institute
Finite energy weak solutions of the quantum Navier-Stokes equations

Session: Various models I
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Jiang Xu

14:00 – 14:20

Sondre Tesdal Galtung
NTNU Trondheim
A convergent Crank-Nicolson type Galerkin scheme for the Benjamin-Ono equation


14:30 – 14:50

Min-Gi Lee
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
Localization out of the competition of rate dependence and Hadamard instability

Session: Numerical Stability I
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Hans-Joachim Schroll

15:00 – 15:20

Marin Prebeg
NTNU Trondheim
Large time step HLL and HLLC schemes


15:00 – 15:50

Sangeeth Simon
IIT Bombay
Numerical instability characteristics of some flux split Riemann solvers

Session: Geophysical models II
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Olga Rozanov

15:00 – 15:20

Guoxian Chen
Wuhan University
A new hydrostatic reconstruction scheme motivated by the wet-dry front


15:30 – 15:50

José Garres-Díaz
University of Seville
A well-balanced discretization of rheology and friction terms for a multilayer shallow model applied to dry granular flows

Session: UQ/Stochastics II
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Wladimir Neves

15:00 – 15:20

Kjetil Lye
ETH Zürich
Efficient Monte-Carlo methods for statistical solutions of hyperbolic conservation laws


15:30 – 15:50

Zheng Ma
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Discretized gPC Galerkin method for stochastic convection and Liouville equation with discontinuity

Session: Error estimates
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Raimund Bürger

15:00 – 15:20

Jan Giesselmann
University of Stuttgart
A posteriori error estimates for discontinuous Galerkin schemes for systems of hyperbolic conservation laws


15:30 – 15:50

Susanne Solem
NTNU Trondheim
Second-order convergence of finite volume schemes for nonlinear conservation laws

Session: Sino-German IV
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Mária Lukáčová-Medviďová

15:00 – 15:20

Dietmar Kröner
University of Freiburg
Optimal controls in flux-, source- and initial terms for weakly coupled hyperbolic systems


15:30 – 15:50

Guoxi Ni
Beijing Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
An efficient numerical method for reactive flow with general equation of states

Session: Wave equations I
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: tbd

15:00 – 15:20

Laurent Demanet
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
The reflection coefficient of a fractional reflector


15:30 – 15:50

Herbert Egger
TU Darmstadt
Damped wave systems on networks: Exponential stability and uniform approximations

Session: Bose-Einstein
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Matteo Semplice

15:00 – 15:20

Joshua Ballew
Carnegie Mellon University
Bose-Einstein condensation in a hyperbolic model for the Kompaneets equation


15:30 – 15:50

Hailiang Liu
Iowa State University
Global dynamics of Bose-Einstein condensation for photon scattering

Session: Long-time behavior
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Shyam Ghoshal

15:00 – 15:20

Tien Thinh Nguyen
Gran Sasso Science Institute
L^p-L^q decay estimates for dissipative linear hyperbolic systems in 1D


15:30 – 15:50

Jiang Xu
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Optimal time-decay estimates for hyperbolic systems with dissipation

16:00 – 16:30

Break

Session: Numerical stability II
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: David Ketcheson

16:30 – 16:50

Raimund Bürger
Universidad de Concepción
A random sampling method for a family of Temple-class systems of conservation laws


17:00 – 17:20

Bojan Popov
Texas A&M University
Invariant domains preserving continuous finite element technique for hyperbolic systems


17:30 – 17:50

Hans-Joachim Schroll
University of Southern Denmark
On the discrete stability of time-dependent PDEs arising as models of fluorescence microscopy

Session: Geophysical models III
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Sandra May

16:30 – 16:50

Carlos Parés Pulido
ETH Zürich
Arbitrarily high order (weighted) essentially non-oscillatory finite difference schemes for incompressible flows (...)


17:00 – 17:20

Matthew Paddick
Universite Pierre et Marie Curie
Influence of the coastline on Western oceanic boundary layers


17:30 – 17:50

Martin Papke
Freie Universität Berlin
Spectral analysis of the compressible Euler equations for atmospheric meso-scales

Session: Summation-by-parts
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Oliver Kolb

16:30 – 16:50

Hendrik Ranocha
TU Braunschweig
Correction procedure via reconstruction using summation-by-parts operators


17:00 – 17:20

Philipp Öffner
TU Braunschweig
Artificial viscosity for CPR methods using SBP operators


17:30 – 17:50

Jan Glaubitz
TU Braunschweig
Modal filtering for CPR methods using SBP operators

Session: ALE methods
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Massimiliano Rosini

16:30 – 16:50

Praveen Chandrashekar
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian discontinuous Galerkin method for 1-D Euler equations


17:00 – 17:20

Matej Klima
Czech Technical University in Prague
Bound-preserving reconstruction of tensor quantities for remap in ALE fluid dynamics


17:30 – 17:50

Gero Schnücke
University of Würzburg
An arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian discontinuous Galerkin method for conservation laws

Session: Sino-German V
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Dietmar Kröner

16:30 – 16:50

Marlies Pirner
University of Würzburg
A kinetic BGK model for a multi-component mixture


17:00 – 17:20

Ferdinand Thein
University of Magdeburg
Analytical results for compressible Euler equations for two phase flows with phase transition


17:30 – 17:50

Gerald Warnecke
University of Magdeburg
The Riemann problem for a weakly hyperbolic two-phase flow model of dispersed vapor bubbles in a liquid

Session: Wave equations II
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: Herbert Egger

16:30 – 16:50

Katrin Grunert
NTNU Trondheim
Blow-up for the two-component Camassa-Holm system


17:00 – 17:20

Mechthild Thalhammer
University of Innsbruck
Time integration methods based on operator splitting and application to models from nonlinear acoustics


17:30 – 17:50

Yuta Wakasugi
Nagoya University
The Cauchy problem for the nonlinear damped wave equation with slowly decaying data

Session: Incompressible models
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Raul Borsche

16:30 – 16:50

Elena Di Iorio
Gran Sasso Science Institute
Splash singularities for a free-boundary incompressible viscoelastic fluid model in 2-D


17:00 – 17:20

Filippo Leonardi
ETH Zürich
Numerical approximation of ensemble solutions of incompressible flows


17:30 – 17:50

Olivier Pierre
University of Nantes
Analytic current-vortex sheets in incompressible magnetohydrodynamics

Session: Contraction estimates
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Franziska Weber

16:30 – 16:50

Cleopatra Christoforou
University of Cyprus
On the relative entropy method


17:00 – 17:20

Irina Kmit
Humboldt University of Berlin
Exponential stability of evolution families generated by smoothing boundary value hyperbolic problems


17:30 – 17:50

Yi Wang
Chinese Academy of Sciences
L^2 contraction of large planar shock wave for multi-dimensional scalar viscous conservation laws

Session: Hydrodynamic flocking
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Carlos Parés

18:00 – 18:20

Eitan Tadmor
University of Maryland
Hydrodynamic flocking: alignment with non-local means and critical thresholds

Session: Geophysical models IV
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Sandra May

18:00 – 18:20

Alexander Kurganov
Tulane University
Modeling shallow water flows through solid obstacles with windows

Session: Quantum mechanics II
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Bojan Popov

18:00 – 18:20

Anders Szepessy
KTH Stockholm
The classical limit of quantum observables in conservation laws of fluid dynamics