Download the book of abstract and the schedule of contributed talks.

Session: Plenary lecture
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Yann Brenier

8:30 – 9:10

Felix Otto
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig (Germany)
Quasi-linear SPDEs via a rough path approach

Session: Invited lecture I
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Jacob Bedrossian

9:20 – 10:00

Anna Mazzucato
The Pennsylvania State University, University Park PA (U.S.A.)
Optimal mixing in incompressible flows

Session: Invited lecture II
Room: Lecture hall FO4
Chair: Bruno Després

9:20 – 10:00

Qin Li
University of Wisconsin–Madison (U.S.A.)
Boundary layers in kinetic-fluid coupling

10:05 – 10:35

Break

Session: Invited lecture I
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Sylvie Benzoni-Gavage

10:35 – 11:15

Giovanni Alberti
Università di Pisa (Italy)
Mixing properties of flows associated to divergence-free velocity fields

Session: Invited lecture II
Room: Lecture hall FO4
Chair: Michael Herty

10:35 – 11:15

Christian Ringhofer
Arizona State University, Tempe AZ (U.S.A.)
Kinetic models for differential games

Session: Plenary lecture
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Chi-Wang Shu

11:25 – 12:05

Tao Tang
Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen (P.R. China)
A framework of adaptive finite volume solutions for steady Euler equations

12:15 – 12:25

Group photo in front of the Kármán Auditorium

12:30 – 14:00

Break

Session: Well-balanced/AP II
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Markus Zenk

14:00 – 14:20

Klaus Kaiser
RWTH Aachen University
A high order numerical method for weakly compressible flows based on the RS-IMEX splitting


14:30 – 14:50

Roger Käppeli
ETH Zürich
Well-balanced methods for computational astrophysics

Session: Geophysical models V
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Sebastien Boyaval

14:00 – 14:20

Tomás Morales de Luna
Universidad de Córdoba
A Lagrange-projection splitting scheme for hyperpycnal plumes


14:30 – 14:50

Yohan Penel
Université Pierre et Marie Curie
A hierarchy of non-hydrostatic models for free surface flows

Session: UQ/Stochastics III
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Anders Szepessy

14:00 – 14:20

Ananta Kumar Majee
University of Tübingen
Continuous dependence estimate for a degenerate parabolic-hyperbolic pde with Lévy noise


14:30 – 14:50

Ruiwen Shu
University of Wisconsin-Madison
A stochastic Galerkin method for the Boltzmann equation with high dimensional random inputs

Session: Interfaces I
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Christian Rohde

14:00 – 14:20

Matthieu Ancellin
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan
Hyperbolic model of non-equilibrium phase change at a sharp liquid-vapor interface


14:30 – 14:50

Davide Catania
University of Brescia
Optimal weak stability for a plasma-vacuum free-boundary problem

Session: Multi-physics models II
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Jan Giesselmann

14:00 – 14:20

Stéphane Brull
Université de Bordeaux
Modelling and numerical study of the bitemperature Euler system


14:30 – 14:50

Federico L. Carrasco
Universidad Nacional de Córdoba
A new numerical approach to force-free electrodynamics

Session: Properties of Solutions III
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: Gianluca Crippa

14:00 – 14:20

Stéphane Junca
Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis
Fractional BV spaces and conservation laws


14:30 – 14:50

Laura V. Spinolo
IMATI-CNR Pavia
A counter-example concerning regularity properties for systems of conservation laws

Session: Chemotaxis I
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Joseph Roberts

14:00 – 14:20

Raul Borsche
TU Kaiserslautern
Kinetic and related macroscopic models for chemotaxis on networks


14:30 – 14:50

canceled

Session: Optimal control I
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Jayesh Badwaik

14:00 – 14:20

Patrizia Bagnerini
Università di Genova
Optimal control for level set methods involved in PDE systems


14:30 – 14:50

Shyam Ghoshal
Gran Sasso Science Institute
Exact and optimal controllability for scalar conservation laws with discontinuous flux

Session: Well-balanced/AP III
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Markus Zenk

15:00 – 15:20

Christian Klingenberg
University of Würzburg
The compressible Euler equations with gravity: on combining well-balanced schemes with low Mach number solvers


15:30 – 15:50

Sebastian Noelle
RWTH Aachen University
On the stability of IMEX schemes for singular hyperbolic PDEs

Session: Geophysical models VI
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Sebastien Boyaval

15:00 – 15:20

Olga Rozanova
Moscow State University
Nonlinear stability of isolated circular free vortex in a rotating compressible media


15:30 – 15:50

Aleksey Sikstel
RWTH Aachen University
On the failure of hydrostatic shallow water models for rapid channel flow

Session: UQ/Stochastics IV
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Anders Szepessy

15:00 – 15:20

Gerrit Welper
Texas A&M University
Interpolation of solutions of hyperbolic PDEs by transformed snapshots


15:30 – 15:50

Yuhua Zhu
University of Wisconsin-Madison
An asymptotic preserving method for Vlasov-Poisson-Fokker-Planck system with uncertainty

Session: Interfaces II
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Christian Rohde

15:00 – 15:20

Mirko Kränkel
University of Freiburg
Numerics for the compressible Navier-Stokes-Allen-Cahn Model


15:30 – 15:50

Andrea Korsch
University of Freiburg
Weakly coupled systems of conservation laws on moving surfaces

Session: Multi-physics models III
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Jan Giesselmann

15:00 – 15:20

Jesus C. Da Mota
Universidade Federal de Goiás
Traveling waves combustion in a two phase flows through a porous medium


15:30 – 15:50

Raffaele Folino
Università degli Studi dell'Aquila
Metastability for hyperbolic variations of Allen-Cahn equation

Session: Properties of solutions IV
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: Gianluca Crippa

15:00 – 15:20

Evgeny Yu. Panov
Novgorod State University, St. Petersburg State University
On almost periodic entropy solutions of scalar conservation laws


15:30 – 15:50

Adrian Viorel
Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
Metastability for the viscous Burgers and radiative gas models

Session: Chemotaxis II
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Joseph Roberts

15:00 – 15:20

Pham T. N. Ha
University of Kaiserslautern
M1 models for chemotaxis on networks


15:30 – 15:50

Nikolaos Sfakianakis
University of Mainz
Cancer growth and metastasis: cellular level chemotaxis and haptotaxis driven motility

Session: Optimal control II
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Jayesh Badwaik

15:00 – 15:20

Martin Gugat
University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
Boundary feedback stabilization of the isothermal Euler-equations in H^2 with Neumann velocity feedback


15:30 – 15:50

Soheil Hajian
Humboldt University of Berlin
Total variation diminishing RK methods for the optimal control of conservation laws

16:00 – 16:30

Break

Session: Well-balanced/AP IV
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Sebastian Noelle

16:30 – 16:50

Jochen Schütz
Universiteit Hasselt
A new stable splitting for singularly perturbed equations


17:00 – 17:20

Hamed Zakerzadeh
RWTH Aachen University
A new asymptotic preserving IMEX scheme for the low-Froude shallow water equations


17:30 – 17:50

Markus Zenk
University of Würzburg
A well-balanced relaxation method for the compressible Euler equations with gravity that works at low Mach numbers

Session: Gravity/GR I
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Stéphane Junca

16:30 – 16:50

Anahit Galstyan
University of Texas RGV
Semilinear wave equation in the de Sitter spacetime with hyperbolic spatial part


17:00 – 17:20

Karen Yadjian
University of Texas RGV
The integral transform approach to solving Klein-Gordon equation with variable coefficients


17:30 – 17:50

Baver Okutmustur
Middle East Technical University
Analysis of the relativistic Burgers models on spacetime geometries

Session: Reconstruction II
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Friedemann Kemm

16:30 – 16:50

Deep Ray
TIFR Centre for Applicable Mathematics
A third-order entropy stable scheme for the compressible Euler equations


17:00 – 17:20

Birte Schmidtmann
RWTH Aachen University
Entropy stable HLL-type Riemann solvers for hyperbolic conservation laws


17:30 – 17:50

Pawel Buchmueller
University of Düsseldorf
Improved accuracy of high-order WENO finite volume methods on Cartesian grids with adaptive mesh refinement

Session: Interfaces III
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Laura V. Spinolo

16:30 – 16:50

Jim Magiera
University of Stuttgart
A particle-based multiscale solver for hydrodynamical interfaces


17:00 – 17:20

Christian Rohde
University of Stuttgart
Finite-volume methods for nonclassical waves in multiple space dimensions


17:30 – 17:50

Dimitrios Zacharenakis
University of Stuttgart
A posteriori analysis for the Navier-Stokes-Korteweg model

Session: Multi-physics models IV
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Stephane Brull

16:30 – 16:50

José M. Gallardo
University of Málaga
Jacobian-free incomplete Riemann solvers


17:00 – 17:20

Jens Klotzky
University of Würzburg
On coupling N particles to fluids


17:30 – 17:50

Fucai Li
Nanjing University
Convergence of the full compressible Navier-Stokes-Maxwell system to the incompressible MHD equations (...)

Session: Hamilton-Jacobi
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: Gero Schnücke

16:30 – 16:50

Xinchun Li
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
l^1-error estimates on a Hamiltonian-preserving scheme for the Liouville equation with piecewise constant potentials (...)


17:00 – 17:20

Smita Sahu
Durham University
A coupled scheme for linear and Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations


17:30 – 17:50

Sambandam Baskar
IIT Bombay
Stable higher order numerical method for anisotropic eikonal equation in moving media

Session: Fluid-structure
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Marica Pelanti

16:30 – 16:50

Giulia Deolmi
RWTH Aachen University
Effective boundary conditions for a compressible flow over a rough surface


17:00 – 17:20

Christiane Helzel
University of Düsseldorf
High-order finite volume methods for hyperbolic PDEs on Cartesian grids with embedded boundaries


17:30 – 17:50

Gilbert Peralta
University of the Philippines Baguio
A fluid-structure interaction model with interior damping and delay in the structure

Session: Various models II
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Volker Elling

16:30 – 16:50

Jinyeong Park
Seoul National University
Emergence of synchronization for the Kuramoto-Sakaguchi equation


17:00 – 17:20

Johanna Ridder
University of Oslo
A convergent finite difference scheme for the Ostrovsky-Hunter equation on a bounded domain


17:30 – 17:50

Franziska Weber
ETH Zürich
A finite difference scheme for a model for liquid crystal dynamics under the influence of an electric field

Session: Singular limits
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Hélène Mathis

18:00 – 18:20

Steve Schochet
Tel Aviv University
Singular limits of finite difference schemes for evolutionary PDEs

Session: Gravity/GR II
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Stéphane Junca

18:00 – 18:20

Philippe LeFloch
Université Pierre et Marie Curie
The global nonlinear stability of Minkowski spacetime in presence of self-gravitating matter

Session: UQ/Stochastics IV
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Christiane Helzel

18:00 – 18:20

Alina Chertock
North Carolina State University
An operator splitting based stochastic Galerkin method for nonlinear systems of conservation laws with uncertainty