Download the book of abstract and the schedule of contributed talks.

8:00 – 9:10

Registration
Room: Foyer Kármán Auditorium

9:10 – 9:20

Welcome
Room: Lecture hall FO2

Session: Plenary lecture
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Gui-Qiang Chen

9:20 – 10:00

Rémi Abgrall
University of Zürich (Switzerland)
From numerics to some theory: an example for multiphase flows

10:05 – 10:35

Break

Session: Invited lecture I
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Achim Schroll

10:35 – 11:15

Adimurthi
TIFR Centre for Applicable Mathematics (India)
Structure of the entropy solution for scalar conservation law

Session: Invited lecture II
Room: Lecture hall FO4
Chair: Rémi Abgrall

10:35 – 11:15

François Bouchut
Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée (France)
Some recent models and simulations for granular flows

Session: Plenary lecture
Room: Lecture hall FO2
Chair: Christian Klingenberg

11:25 – 12:05

Friedrich K. Röpke
Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies (Germany)
Astrophysical challenges to numerical fluid dynamics

12:10 – 14:00

Break

Session: Properties of Solutions I
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Katrin Grunert

14:00 – 14:20

Gianluca Crippa
University of Basel
The nonlocal-to-local limit for conservation laws


14:30 – 14:50

Sara Daneri
University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
Dissipative Hölder solutions to the incompressible Euler equations

Session: Traffic flows I
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Markus Zenk

14:00 – 14:20

Massimiliano Rosini
UMCS Lublin
A deterministic particle approximation for nonlinear conservation laws


14:30 – 14:50

Giuseppe Visconti
Università degli Studi dell'Insubria
Traffic flow models derived from a kinetic approach

Session: Kinetic equations I
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Hailiang Liu

14:00 – 14:20

Laurent Navoret
Université de Strasbourg
Hyperbolic approximations of the Vlasov equation


14:30 – 14:50

Teddy Pichard
RWTH Aachen University / Université de Bordeaux
The M_1 and M_2 models for dose computation in radiotherapy

Session: Euler equation I
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Fucai Li

14:00 – 14:20

Myoungjean Bae
POSTECH
Nonlinear system of mixed type and its application to steady Euler-Poisson system


14:30 – 14:50

Volker Elling
University of Michigan
Nonexistence of subsonic irrotational flow around bodies with several protruding corners

Session: Sino-German I
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Gerald Warnecke

14:00 – 14:20

Juan Cheng
Beijing Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
High order positivity-preserving DG schemes for radiation transfer equations


14:30 – 14:50

Zihuan Dai
Beijing Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
A cell-centered Lagrangian scheme for two-dimensional ideal magnetohydrodynamic problems

Session: Multi-phase models I
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: Maren Hantke

14:00 – 14:20

Pablo Castañeda
ITAM Mexico City
Robustness of the Riemann solution for three-phase flow in porous media with generic permeabilities


14:30 – 14:50

Edda Dal Santo
UMCS Lublin
Phase transition models for vehicular traffic with point constraints on the flow

Session: Numerical Methods I
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Qin Li

14:00 – 14:20

canceled

14:30 – 14:50

Michael D. Bragin
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (State University)
On the exact dimensional splitting for a scalar quasilinear hyperbolic conservation law

Session: Boundary problems
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Ilya Peshkov

14:00 – 14:20

canceled

14:30 – 14:50

Marin Mišur
University of Zagreb
On the Dirichlet-Neumann boundary problem for scalar conservation laws

Session: Properties of solutions II
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Katrin Grunert

15:00 – 15:20

canceled

15:30 – 15:50

Masashi Ohnawa
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
On a relation between shock profiles and stabilization mechanisms (...)

Session: Characteristics I
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Cleopatra Cristoforou

15:00 – 15:20

Paolo Bonicatto
SISSA Trieste
On uniqueness of weak solutions to transport equation with non-smooth velocity field


15:30 – 15:50

Laura Caravenna
University of Padova
Surprise and predictability in the transport with continuous fields

Session: Kinetic equations II
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Hailiang Liu

15:00 – 15:20

Matthias Schlottbom
WWU Münster
On Galerkin schemes for time-dependent radiative transfer


15:30 – 15:50

Torsten Trimborn
RWTH Aachen University
Kinetic modeling of an econophysical financial market model

Session: Euler equations II
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Fucai Li

15:00 – 15:20

Yongki Lee
University of California, Riverside
Blow-up conditions for two dimensional modified Euler-Poisson equations


15:30 – 15:50

Joseph Roberts
The Pennsylvania State University
Supersonic-sonic solutions of the Euler system

Session: Sino-German II
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Gerald Warnecke

15:00 – 15:20

Johannes Daube
University of Freiburg
Sharp interface limit for the Navier-Stokes-Korteweg model


15:30 – 15:50

Song Jiang
Beijing Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
On the stabilizing effect of the magnetic field in the magnetic Rayleigh-Taylor problem

Session: Multi-phase models II
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: Maren Hantke

15:00 – 15:20

Bugra Kabil
University of Stuttgart
Existence of undercompressive shock wave solutions to the Euler equations


15:30 – 15:50

K. Sudarshan Kumar
University of Concepción
Discontinuous approximation of two-phase flow in heterogeneous porous media

Session: Numerical Methods II
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Qin Li

15:00 – 15:20

Nan Jiang
University of South Dakota
On the convergence of beta-schemes for conservation laws


15:30 – 15:50

Clément Mifsud
Université Pierre et Marie Curie
A numerical approach of Friedrichs' systems under constraints in bounded domains

Session: Hyperbolic formulation
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Marin Mišur

15:00 – 15:20

Hubert Baty
Université de Strasbourg
A hyperbolic approach for dissipative magnetohydrodynamics


15:30 – 15:50

Ilya Peshkov
Sobolev Institute of Mathematics
A unified hyperbolic formulation for viscous heat conducting fluids and elastoplastic solids

16:00 – 16:30

Break

Session: Numerical Methods III
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Rolf Jeltsch

16:30 – 16:50

Giovanni Russo
University of Catania
Semi-conservative schemes for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws


17:00 – 17:20

Christoph Wintersteiger
TU Wien
Mapped tent pitching method for hyperbolic conservation laws


17:30 – 17:50

Chady Zaza
IRSN Cadarache
A second order scheme on staggered grids for detonation in gases

Session: Characteristics II
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Laura Caravenna

16:30 – 16:50

Nikolay Gusev
Steklov Mathematical Institute
On a one-dimensional continuity equation with a nearly incompressible vector field


17:00 – 17:20

Elio Marconi
SISSA Trieste
A Lagrangian approach to scalar conservation laws


17:30 – 17:50

Stefano Modena
Universität Leipzig
Lagrangian representation for 1D hyperbolic systems of conservation laws

Session: Moment closures
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Stéphane Brull

16:30 – 16:50

Graham Alldredge
RWTH Aachen University
Tikhonov regularization for high-order discretizations of entropy-based moment closures


17:00 – 17:20

Bruno Dubroca
Université de Bordeaux
Efficient numerical methods for solving three dimensional moments models: application to radiotherapy


17:30 – 17:50

Julian Koellermeier
RWTH Aachen University
On the derivation and numerical solution of stable hyperbolic moment equations

Session: Euler equations III
Room: Lecture hall FO7
Chair: Myoungjean Bae

16:30 – 16:50

Julius Reiss
TU Berlin
Decomposition of a reactive, compressible flow in hyperbolic and non-hyperbolic waves by the shifted POD


17:00 – 17:20

Tian-Yi Wang
Gran Sasso Science Institute
Compactness on multidimensional steady Euler equations


17:30 – 17:50

canceled

Session: Sino-German III
Room: Lecture hall FO8
Chair: Song Jiang

16:30 – 16:50

Qiangchang Ju
Beijing Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics
Quasineutral limit of the two-fluid Euler-Poisson system in a torus or a domain with boundary


17:00 – 17:20

Ilja Kröker
University of Stuttgart
Finite volume methods for hyperbolic partial differential equations with spatial noise


17:30 – 17:50

Mária Lukáčová-Medviďová
University of Mainz
Asymptotic stability and accuracy of the IMEX finite volume schemes for the Euler equations with gravity

Session: Multi-phase models III
Room: Seminar room SFO1
Chair: K. Sudarshan Kumar

16:30 – 16:50

Maren Hantke
University of Magdeburg
Non-isothermal Euler equations for two-phase flows with phase transitions


17:00 – 17:20

Wladimir Neves
Universidade Federal de Rio de Janeiro
The IBVP for a fractional type degenerated heat equation


17:30 – 17:50

Marica Pelanti
ENSTA ParisTech
A numerical model for three-phase liquid-vapor-gas flows with relaxation processes

Session: Reconstruction I
Room: Seminar room SFO2
Chair: Deep Ray

16:30 – 16:50

Matteo Semplice
Università di Torino
High order CWENO reconstructions: uniform accuracy across the cell for finite volume schemes


17:00 – 17:20

Christoph Gersbacher
University of Freiburg
Constrained linear reconstruction in MUSCL-type finite volume schemes


17:30 – 17:50

Oliver Kolb
University of Mannheim
A hierarchical basis WENO scheme for sparse grids

Session: Viscosity/Navier-Stokes
Room: Seminar room SFO3
Chair: Wasilij Barsukow

16:30 – 16:50

Sandra May
TU Dortmund
Entropy stable spacetime discontinuous Galerkin methods for the compressible Navier-Stokes equations


17:00 – 17:20

Veronika Straub
University of Kassel
On stability and conservation properties of (s)EPIRK integrators in the context of discretized PDEs


17:30 – 17:50

Mohammad Zakerzadeh
RWTH Aachen University
Entropy stable discontinuous Galerkin scheme for systems of convection-diffusion

Session: Numerical Methods IV
Room: Lecture hall FO3
Chair: Rolf Jeltsch

18:00 – 18:20

Carlos Parés
University of Málaga
Schemes with well-controlled dissipation: application to nonconservative systems

Session: Traffic flows II
Room: Lecture hall FO5
Chair: Nicolas Seguin

18:00 – 18:20

Alberto Bressan
The Pennsylvania State University
Traffic models on a network of roads

Session: Kinetic equations III
Room: Lecture hall FO6
Chair: Qin Li

18:00 – 18:20

Yann Brenier
CNRS, CMLS, Ecole Polytechnique
Vlasov-Monge-Ampère models for hydrodynamics and gravitation